08 July 2010

nope, sorry--you ain't goin'!

ed! (what?) you gotta get offa my purse! (nuh-uh.) yeah, you do--it's 7:45 already. (i'm comfy here.) ed, you could get comfy on a washboard! scramola, bud! (nope.) sonny, i'm gonna be late for work. if i'm late for work, the boss will get gripey. (so? it's not like YOU'RE not gripey. like right now. so you'll be a matched pair.) i'm gripey because you are a stubborn-stubborney, as granpa joe useta say. and if the boss gets gripey enough, he might fire me. (so? then you can stay home and i can use YOU for a mattress; you're softer than this purse, that's for sure.) ed, if i don't work, then there's no green papers. (and?) have you forgotten that green papers buy stinky goodness? and crunchies? and temptations? and . . . nip?

*scramble-scramble-scramble-thump!* [cat feathers fly everywhere]

ah; i thought you'd see it my way. [walks off, muttering: damn, i wish i didn't have to go to work today]

(mom? i can fix that, y'know.)

giddouddahere!!!

7 comments:

Everycat said...

Ed, we hate to say it but your Mom does have a point about needing to work so she can feed you. We suggest that she runs two purses, one you can choose to sleep on and one she can take with her to work. Of course you can make sure you always sleep on the one she likes best.

Wicked Wuudler

ABBY said...

Ed, Everycat has a furry good point. You need your own purse so that you can have yours and then your Mom can have hers....food is very important...

purrs
Abby

Max said...

Yep...you gotta kick the hunter out the door every day, or there's no stinky goodness, crunchy treats, or real live fresh dead shrimp...

Amy and The House of Cats said...

We try that at our house too - our mom uses the same argument to get us to move. We just need the moms to find a way to get the stinky goodness and stay home at the same time!

The Meezers or Billy said...

yeah, we haf the same conversashun efurry morning with the mom. well Nicky now just lays on her feets and trills at her and looks all sad. but she still leaves. really! she leaves the BABY all sad and stuff. she's really heartless!

meowmeowmans said...

This sounds just like our house. We are always sad when our human beans have to go to work, but food and all that good stuff is impawtent. :)

lupie said...

:) hehehee - it is just so funny!! :)
Yes, those good heavenly stuffs are worth some sort of disruption to your comfy routine! :)

Have a blessed day darling!