30 December 2014

tasty toasty breffus

That toast looks mighty tasty, mommer!  (This was sposd to be our Mancat Monday post but we couldn't get mommer off her butt to do it.  So here we are on Tuesday. ) I'm Jim onna left an ' Iggy's onna right. Anna toast was delishus--lotsa butters! We dunno where Nitro was; prolly snoozin' in mommer's chair.

26 December 2014




25 December 2014

May your stockings and bellies be full, your naps be long, and your snuggles be cozy!

Merry Catsmas!

24 December 2014

dammit is no fool; he's hunkered down in front of the only heat/a.c. vent in the kitchen. mommer sez it sure is nice to wash dishes with warm/frosty toes, depending on the season. 

alla us at chez pierce wishes you the furry bestest catsmas efur, wif lotsa toys an' nip an' treats an' sparklies an' furbidden foods (but just a taste), an' the mostest, bestest love an' skritches. we sends you bonks an' friendliest purrs!!

23 December 2014

O. M. C.!!

we is absolutely gob-smacked! there is dawgs bigger than we efur dreamed of! mommer saw these big puppies downtown one night, an' they is so big, they was pullin' a wagon fulla hoomins! you wouldn't catch a pair of cats -- not even lions -- pullin' no wagon, let alone one fulla hoomins!

there were jingly bells on 'em like there are in somma our toys an' onna wreath onna front door, an' alla hoomins was haffin' a good time, so we guesses maybe the puppies was doin' them a faver fur the winter season, whatefur it is they sellybrate. izzer a "dawgsmas"?

22 December 2014

lonesome dove

we feels sorry fur this poor feller (or gal). all alone, not even no ofur doves onna ground. not no cardynuls, no sparrers, no blue jays. doves is fun to watch acause they make so much fluttery flapping, an' there's usually a raft of them around. sometimes there are 10 pairs on our deck, an' the dbd gets real lathered up tryin' to get outta the door befur they all take to the air. we dunno what she thinks she'd do wif one if she gotted it. it'd prolly peck her onna nose an' she'd go cryin' back to mommer.

18 December 2014

it's so unfair!

So mommer sez we can't bisit the big catsmas tree unless she or dad is there.

It is SO unfair that we can't bisit our ornament furriends! We'd nefer, efur knock them down or hurt THEM! honest! We is just li'l angels!

17 December 2014

A little brofurely love that din't devolve into a tussle. This "bein' good for santy paws" stuff is furry wearin' onna sy-kee. 

16 December 2014

our furry own catsmas tree!

mommer was feelin' bad for not lettin' us haf a catsmas tree, so she drug out the little one that haz been the fambly tree for the past sevrul years an' putted it up inna front hall. ascuse me, mommer, the foy-yay. [mommer:  hey! quit makin' fun of me. i waited 35 years to have a foyer, and by golly, i'll flaunt it if i want to!] ennyway, here it is:
we gotted our revenge last night. try to keep us frum a catsmas tree, eh? well, here you go!

she called us hoolygans an' poopy-butts (well, somethin' like that) but we's sure she din't mean that. she's just cranky befur she hafs her coffee. an' fur the reckerd, it still werks, an' we dunno who dunnit. srsly, we don't. ::silent meow/smirk::

15 December 2014

here is our catsmas tree. when mommer waz deckeratin' it, nitro grabbed a long piece of plastic wrap an started swallerin' it bit by bit. he runned off so fast mommer couldn't catch him! but finely dad gotted him an carefully pulled the plastic back out. it's a good thing his gizzerd din't come out wif it! mommer gived him a good hollerin'-at (nitro, not dad), an' we ain't seen the tree wifout hoomin snoopervision since. bummer. it's SO shiny an haz SO many dangly toys!

05 December 2014

recidivists liff here!

acause we hadded guests bisitin' for thanksgiffin', mommer putted out a extra paper roll inna human litterbox room. when they left, we hadn't attackted it at all so she thought it was safe to leave out.

boy, was she wrong! *snicker* who dunnit? we ain't rattin' each ofur out!

04 December 2014

it's catsmas time outside!

okay, mommer usually makes a big fuss about not decoratin' for catsmas until december 6 (st nicholas's day), but last weekend it was 72 degrees on saturday an' 68 on sunday, wif sleet/ice and 30 for a high on monday, wif a krappy week thereafter. considerin' it's december an' it ain't likely there will be two such nice days onna weekend again between now an' catsmas, she let her inhibitions crumble an' went to work on the outside.

our sisfur-in-law, leslie, made us the pretty wreath several years ago. it even jingles a little when you open the door!

you kin see the lantern wif the santa bow flickerin' at the right of the moovey at the bottom of our post. an' you kin see it peekin' out frum behint the japanese maple inna picture onna right, below.

even the crabapple trees got some bling:

 an' fank bast, the porch pets Xena an' Leo got the costumes again!


she persuaded (!) daddy to help out on sunday, an' he putted up the lights:

we are furry proud of how our house looks all catsmassy! now, if she'd just get started onna tree inside ... but she sez that will not be until sunday, maybe. an' it's gonna haf a room all to itself, so we kin only bisit it unner her snoopervision acause she hasn't found a way to anchor it to the ceiling. we are furry insulted to find out she finks we would climb it an' cause mass destruction!! *hmpf*

03 December 2014


dammit is makin' sure that daddy gets efurry last speck of shpritz offa that window. he is sittin' onna freezer out on the catio so he can get a good view.

02 December 2014

i explore!

so, here i am again!! i haf more to say!

you prolly know that my oldest brofur, edmund, went to the bridge a little while ago, an' he din't like me. at all. so while i am sad that he died, acause it's sad when ennycat isn't alive ennymore, i'm also glad, acause he don't hafta die no more! mommer sez he's all healthy an' furry an' well again, so that's a good thing.

an' it's anofur good thing that he ain't here to torment me an' scare me an' bite me. i haf been afurraid efurry day of my life while he was around. but now i ain't so scairty, an' mommer has been lettin' me come out inna hallway outside my princess room, an' into her bedroom to follow her around a little, but i am good an' come back out when she calls. she has a lergy to me an' alla my brofurs, so it don't do to leaf a lotta our hairs in there.

i got extra brave one day an' came alla way down the hall to the liffin' room, where i sniffed furry cautious around the chairs an' sofas, an' all around the front hall (which My Mama calls "the foy-yay"). my youngest brofur, dammitjim, has been sniffin' at me unner my door for a lonnnnnnng time, so he's not so strange to me. sometimes we see each ofur pretty close, an' i am proud to say i hafn't hissed at him yet! i haf let him come in my princess room an' 'vestigate, too, an' kept a close eye on him so he din't sneak my chows or water, but he din't. he sniffed my litterbockus, too, an' made a funny face!

even nitro came in to 'vestigate this morning when My Mama left the door open for me, an' he sniffed alla same things dammitjim did, an' then walked around the chair i was peekin' from, an' akshully brushed against my long, luxurious tail. i hissed then, but only a little bit, an' he din't try to bite or swat or chase me! maybe these boycats ain't as stinky as i allus thought they were. i will hafta reflect on that.

i know there's anofur brofur, igmu, around somewhere, but i haffn't seen him yet. he an' edmund were furry like-minded about how to treat girl-cats, but maybe if they ain't together, he'll change his mind. My Mama and i BOTH hope so. maybe i won't allus hafta be a princess in one room--but i'll allus be a princess wherefur i am!!

here we are, enjoyin' a nap togefur. that's a "skeezy is my homeboy" shirt she hafs on. i hadded an awful crush on skeezix back inna day, an' if he an' miss daisy hadn't been speshul furriends, i think i would haf thrown my princess-self at him furry shamelessly. 

01 December 2014

thanksgiffin' was wunnerful!

hello, efurrycat an' bean! it's me, xing lu. My Mama sed i could sit on her lap an' watch bird mooveys, but i ast instead if we could put me inna bloggie, an' she sed yes. so here i am.

thanksgiffin' was a wunnerful time for me, xing lu--i LOVE my auntie sue an' uncle steve! they gotted to sleep in my princess room, an' let me sleep wif 'em! uncle steve brought me out inna liffin' room several times, an' sat wif me on his lap to watch the talkin' box. in this picture, we're watchin' auntie sue play games onna tablet.

an' cousins kayla an' mike loved on me, too, although cousin mike is kinda strange; i heard him say he din't see any use for cats or "pets", that animals should all be useful for something. how silly he is; we is useful--we keeps My Mama sane, an' that is a furry, furry good thing! i fink he was just teasin', acause he was nice to me.

i was sorry gramma pierce wasn't here, acause she was inna hopsital recoverin' from somethin' called a stroke, but it was a little one, an' she's gettin' better efurry day! an' i missed my bean brofur dash an' his wifey, leslie, but they went to eat turkey in anofur city wif her fambly. we will see them at catsmas!

thanksgiffin' was wunnerful, too, acause alla the boycats hid the whole time our fambly was here, so i had free run of the house when i wanted to, wifout worry. i will tell you more about that tomorrow!

cousin kayla brought this bottle of drinkin' stuff for the turkey dinner. i thought it must surely be for the boycats, who are all as chickenhearted as can be when strangerbeans come, but no! the beans drank it all gone!!

well, that was our thanksgiffin', an' i hopes yours was as good or better!!

--love an' bonks from me, xing lu

27 November 2014

thanksgiving wishes

we has a thankful (or six ) today!

we is thankful all you is our friends.
(alla you new ones an' alla you from 'way back when!)
(aspeshully those faithful readers who keep on readin' efen though mommer don't make it to their bloggies furry offen.)
we is thankful our gramma's stroke of a couple days ago wasn't serious.
(she was not able to talk good for a couple days, but daddy sez she's runnin' off at the head today!)
we is thankful that she is gettin' good cares!
(we will bisit her tomorrows inna nursin' home. but we is sad that our ofur gramma an' auntie mairzey is in arryzona so we can't bisit them.)
we is thankful fur our new house.
(there is SO much room to run.)
we is thankful our fambly is here in mizzery to sellybrate wif us!
(sophie's momma & daddy--aunt susan an' uncle steve, cousins kayla & mike)
we is thankful that our sisfur xing is maybe comin' outta her shell!
(strange, but true.)

an' we is thankful we is all togefur.
we hopes you all haff a fine thanksgivin' an' many naps an' snacks!

26 November 2014

restful wednesday?

Nitro:  You're gonna be done with Facebook soon, right, mommer? An' we'll go sit inna 'cliner by the sparking box, right, mommer? An' you'll pet an' skritch me, right, mommer? 

Mommer: not if you want Turkey Day vittles tomorrow, buster. I need to start snappin' beans and soakin' turnips and thawing pies, and getting bowls and pans out, and making my last run to the store. If you want the good stuff, I gotta prepare.

Nitro:  you ain't left yet???? great balls o' fire, woman! daylight's burnin'!!!

25 November 2014

evening entertainment

Dammit does not miss bird t.v. in the evening--he has fire t.v.!

21 November 2014

furriday folly

daddy's gonna be peevish. he likes cashews bestest of all nuts. acept "redskin" peanuts (there's just no accountin' fur taste. feh! alla them li'l skins sticks to our tongues!). ennyway, mommer finks this musta been a cooperative effort between us an' the dbd, but we're not tellin'. catsmas is comin', an' we gotta keep up appearances!!

20 November 2014


stealthy cat is watching you. 


19 November 2014

winter is come

that was then;

this is now:

we hadded our furst snows!
it wuzzen't much, but enuf to make the birdies come out!

18 November 2014


mommer an' dad wented to the shoppin' place an' gotted us a new bed!!

they carefully considered the bestest place fur it, 

an' putted it so's we kin bask inna warms from the sparkly thing!!

even the dbd has tried it on fur size an' found it just purrfect!

17 November 2014

missin' him.

mommer din't feel like makin' ed's picshur until last night. so here it is.
she will werk onna bloggie header anofur time.

we is missin' our snugglemate.

13 November 2014

lef'ovurs again!

mommer gived us her plate after she ate some pecan coffee cake, an' while it WAS tecknickally lef'over crumbs, it was de-double-lishus--acause she had spreaded some BUTTER onnit befur she nuked it inna nuking machine!! we akshully wore somma the paper offa the plate wif our raspy li'l tongues, which you kin hear furry clearly. we are proud of our cleanin' up skills. an' no, dbd, there ain't none left fur YOU! ('lessin you wanna lick kittyspit;-)


(don't feel too bad for her: mommer slipped her some cake befur we even got the plate!)

12 November 2014

you ARE gonna share that ...

aren't you, mommer?

the power of my basilisk stare compels you!!

11 November 2014

woe! Woe!! WOE!!!

we is so furry sad to say that our big brofur, Sir Edmund Percival Hillary, aka Cap'n Meow Fang, Sir Edmund the Rotund, The Edmeister, and Ed-Quit-Eating-That-Plastic, has made his journey to the Rainbow Bridge. he has been greeted there by Powder, his cousin, and a host of cats-(and dogs)-who-have-gone-before. he wented to sleep last night, an' then he jus' woke up at the Bridge, so he din't hafta werk furry hard, which is good, acause he din't like to do that. we knows he will be happy to play an' sleep all day in a body which don't haf a drafty, bald butt. we will miss him in cuddle piles.

we is furry thankful!!

we is thankful fur all our fambly members who haf served inna US military, an' fur alla the 
folks efurrywhere who haf kept us FREE!

allus amember to

10 November 2014

monday morning

while we waits to hear frum the vettie about our Ed, we checks our emails:

iggy: hey, dammitjim--why's the 'puter makin' that bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb sound up there?

dj:  dunno--nitro? you haf a clue?

nitro:  i'm on it. i'll look back here ...

mommer:  no, i think dammit's the one who's "on it" ...

07 November 2014

oh, merciful goddess bast!



we is not kiddin', furriends--this is a true, ackshul picshur of a deer wif fangs--even snopes sez it's true! ok, they's only in afganystan now, but how long do you fink it will be befur you will be seein' them invade yer terrytory? wif those terrorfyin' fangs, they must be drefful predators, slayin' all in their paths as they march efur onward to efurry nook an' cranny of the werld!!

who will save us? Buckaroo Foobar is doin' the best he can, but din't haf the bennyfit of direct trainin' from the redoubtable Skeezix the Cat, although he is a Cat Scout (not to mention, he liffs wif the Denmaster). the Cat Scouts is a hexcellent paramilitary organization an' is the next-best preparation he could haf.

an' Banzai is only a young'un, although he seems very advenchurus and inventive, and sometimes appears to be channeling our Skeezix.

so get the werd out----VISHUS DEERS HAF BECOME EVEN MORE VISHUSER--we must be on guard!!

06 November 2014

Ed is feelin' kinda poorly now, not eating at all. Doc sez he's got a bacterial 'fectshun an' mommer's syringin' meddysin down his gullet. She's goin' fur some baby foods an' some nutrical soon.

An' last night she hadda clip a dingleberry (largish!) from his behine, an' he moved at the last minnit while the sissers was closin', an' she got some hide along wif it. he feels so lousy, he din't even swear or holler! now she's dabbin' antybiotic on his hiney!

So please purr for poor ol' bald-asterisk? Thank'ee!

30 October 2014

she got another anofur brofur, too!

here's baby sophie, dammitjim's sisfur--all growed up!! now she also hafs a cowcat brofur, Rico, where she liffs wif daddy's human sisfur. they din't want this picture leaked, acause they hafs a siblin' rivulry reppytashun to maintain. but heck; efurrycat hafs SOME dirty laundry an' we jus' HADDA air this bunch ;-)

28 October 2014

bad boys, bad boys, whatcha gonna do ...

daddy made it so's we couldn't tear up the terlet paper ennymore, so we gots our revenge!!

(signed) the fantom paper biter(s) (we ain't admittin' who or how many of us there is! ;-)

27 October 2014

meyowllloween deckerashuns!

mommer gotted the rest of the meyowlloween deckerashuns out on sunday--this is whut greets you onna way to the door, an' this:

 an' this:
is what watches you as you walk up the sidewalk--MEYOWWWWWWWW!